CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F88872

Mr. Tony Collini
John S. Connor, Inc.
The World Trade Center
401 E. Pratt St.
Suite 700
Baltimore, Maryland 21202

RE: The tariff classification of the Bell Pro( child Carrier from China

Dear Mr. Collini:

In your letter dated June 29, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Bell Sports.

You submitted the picture and wording from the front of the box that the Bell Pro( child Carrier is packaged in. The item is a carrier that can be attached to a bicycle or converted to a stroller and pushed while walking. The stroller has two wheels attached to an aluminum frame; has a universal hitch to fit most adult bicycles; converts to a stroller (complete kit included); and can hold two children (100 lbs. total weight).

The applicable subheading for the Bell Pro( child Carrier will be 8716.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other trailers and semi-trailers. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division